Welcome to Our Company -
trusted seller
Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester

Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester

100 INR/Number

Product Details:

  • Appearance Clear colorless to slightly yellow liquid
  • CAS No 105-34-0
  • Molecular Weight 158.2 g/mol
  • Application Used as an intermediate in organic synthesis, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and as a solvent.
  • Smell Fruity, pleasant odor
  • Shelf Life 12 months under recommended storage conditions
  • Usage Raw material for dyes, pharmaceuticals, and agrochemicals. Also in polymer industries.
  • Click to view more
X

Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester Price And Quantity

  • 100 INR/Number
  • 1 Number

Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester Product Specifications

  • Not applicable (neutral liquid)
  • Slightly soluble in water, miscible with most organic solvents
  • -55C
  • CH3COCH2COOC4H9
  • Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester is a clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid with fruity odor. It is sensitive to air and should be kept tightly closed. It may decompose on exposure to light.
  • 1.015 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Liquid form
  • Not determined
  • C8H14O3
  • 29183090
  • Organic Intermediate
  • 99% min
  • Liquid
  • Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed and away from light.
  • 1.4230 at 20C
  • No (if handled properly)
  • Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester (main component)
  • Industrial Grade
  • 12 months under recommended storage conditions
  • Fruity, pleasant odor
  • Used as an intermediate in organic synthesis, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and as a solvent.
  • Raw material for dyes, pharmaceuticals, and agrochemicals. Also in polymer industries.
  • 203-299-8
  • Clear colorless to slightly yellow liquid
  • 105-34-0
  • 158.2 g/mol
  • Stable under recommended storage conditions. Decomposes slowly in contact with water or moist air.
  • 193-195°C at 760 mmHg
  • Not considered as hazardous for transport.
  • Available in 200 kg drums or as per customer requirements.
  • 0.4 mmHg at 20°C
  • Use with adequate ventilation, avoid contact with skin, eyes, and clothing.
  • Not regulated
  • 87°C
  • Causes skin and eye irritation. Harmful if swallowed.

Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester Trade Information

  • mumbai
  • Cash Advance (CA), Cash in Advance (CID), Telegraphic Transfer (T/T)
  • Yes
  • Sample costs shipping and taxes has to be paid by the buyer
  • Asia, Australia, Central America, North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, Middle East, Africa
  • All India

Product Description

Chemical Name: Acetoaceticacid n-butyl ester

Synonyms :Butylacetoacetate| Butyl 3-oxobutanoate

| Butanoic acid,3-oxo-, butyl ester| ACETOACETIC ACID N-BUTYL ESTER

Cas No : 591-60-6

Purity : 98%

MolecularFormula : C8H14O3

Molecular Weight: 158.2

Appearance:Liquid

Superior Intermediate for Synthesis

Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester serves as a versatile intermediate in the production of dyes, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and polymers. Due to its chemical stability and miscibility with organic solvents, it is a preferred choice for manufacturers seeking efficiency and purity in industrial applications.


Safe Handling and Storage Guidelines

This chemical should be handled with adequate ventilation and personal protection to avoid skin and eye contact. Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, tightly closed and protected from light and moisture, to maintain stability and extend shelf life up to 12 months.

FAQ's of Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester:


Q: How should Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester be safely stored and handled?

A: Store Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester in a tightly sealed container in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place, away from direct light and moisture. Use proper protective gear and ensure adequate ventilation to minimize skin and eye contact during handling.

Q: What is the main use of Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester?

A: Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester is primarily used as an intermediate in organic synthesis, particularly in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, dyes, and polymers. It also acts as a specialty solvent in chemical formulations.

Q: When is Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester considered stable, and what conditions cause its decomposition?

A: The compound remains stable under the recommended storage conditions; however, it may slowly decompose when exposed to water, moist air, or strong light. Keeping the container tightly closed and protected from moisture and light preserves its quality.

Q: Where can Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester be purchased, and what packaging is available?

A: You can procure Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester from chemical suppliers or traders in India, typically supplied in 200 kg drums. Customized packaging options are also available to meet specific customer requirements.

Q: What is the process to use this compound as a raw material for industrial applications?

A: In industrial settings, Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester is used in synthesis by mixing it with compatible organic solvents. Its application should always follow safety guidelines and be performed in controlled environments to ensure product integrity.

Q: What benefits does Acetoacetic acid n-butyl ester offer over similar intermediates?

A: This ester provides high purity (minimum 99%), good stability under proper conditions, and broad miscibility with organic solvents. Its pleasant odor and clear appearance also make it suitable for a variety of chemical synthesis applications.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

Other Products in 'Carboxes' category



Back to top